Solved

Computer shuts down

Posted on 2013-01-02
9
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My computer turned off on it's own twice today.  I suspect it's a new game that my son is playing so I checked to make sure my video card driver is the latest and it is.

Can someone give me an idea for what to try next?  I looked at the event viewer and they were Kernal Power 41(63) errors.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38738308
Hi,

Please have a loot into below post

[SOLVED] Kernel-Power 41 (63) error
http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f299/solved-kernel-power-41-63-error-434613.html
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38738319
Although this could be an overheating issue it's possible your son's game is creating an audio driver conflict, especially if you have a graphics card with integrated digital audio.

It would be helpful to know a bit about your system specs
including graphics card and power supply wattage and what the game is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chopper_irl
ID: 38738336
did you see this?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028504#method3

MS say it indicates either a hardware or driver error since you've check the latter it could be hardware...
i had this problem many many years ago on a dell box, turned out to be a loose heatsink on the cpu.

**just saw a prev post by yagyashree now, i reckon he's got it right on the money!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 38738416
If it really is a shutdown and not a reboot, overheating should be the only possible explanation. Open the chassis, place a strong fan next to it and retry.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 38739897
install speedfan to monitor the temps  :  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
that should indicate if temperature is the problem
but it is always wise to have the pc cleaned out from dust, and the fans check for correct operation
look also for minidumps in windows\minidumps, and attach the latest here
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 38745678
So yes, temp2 and temp3 are getting really hot.  I turned the game off when they reached 60 degrees Celcius.

All the fans appear to be running fine.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38746320
>>   I turned the game off when they reached 60 degrees Celcius.   <<  and did the temps drop then?

anyway, i suggest to install a better cooling
options :
-renew heat paste on CPU, GPU, northbridge, southbridge
-install better heatsinks
-install more cooling fans
-use it in a cooler room
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 38751798
I ended up spraying the inside with compressed air and that did the trick to lower the temps.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38753669
tx for feedback
0