Solved

Exchange laod test tool

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
We're trying to implement a fall back for our exchange server to a Virtual server. I can get our server up on the virtual machine in a test environment and it all works but I was wondering is there any type of tool to tell me if this VM session will work for 10 users 50? Is there anything I can run to simulate that. I can't run the VM during the day if it could effect operations and need someway of testing. I found some Microsoft utilities like loadgen and jetstress. one on;y works on 2007 and newer and the other is giving me some sort of instance error.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38738485
Hi,

Have a look into below link

http://www.loadtestingtool.com/features.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dant7
ID: 38739603
Hi,

You can use LoadGen to simulate load on a 2003 Exchange server, this can be completed by installing the 2007 management tools onto a new server and then running LoadGen.

See the following post for more information.
http://blog.msgeek.co.uk/2012/06/simulating-exchange-2003-load-with.html

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38740718
Dant7
   It won't let me install the 2007 management tools on a 2003 server. The error says it detects a previous installation of exchange and to remove it. That would negate the purpose of my test.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dant7 earned 500 total points
ID: 38740740
The tools have to be installed upon a new 2008 server, i.e. a spare test VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dant7
ID: 38750358
Hi,

Did you get a chance to test this out?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38771415
Did you manage to get an answer for your query?
0