Solved

User profile is not getting created on citrix server/User's favorites dissappear everytime  logs out of citrix hosted application

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

User profile is not getting created on citrix server.Disk space is available on citrix server.Each time user log into citrix, he need to configure his preferences and when  he logs out all settings done dissapears.can you please advise

Regards,
rtantra
0
Comment
Question by:Rahul Patil
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38738332
On Remote Desktop Sessions (Terminal Services) your settings are volatile in the sense that whatever modifications you do, will happen on one server and the next time you land on another server you experience this loss of preferences.

It is recommended that you have 'My Documents', 'Desktop', and 'Favorites' folder redirected. I would also recommend that your 'Application Data' folder be redirected also (but some would argue that it is best not to). In this way all your settings will be saved in a shared path regardless of which Citrix server you land on.

If you are talking also about certain app settings then you need to do some tweakings to get your settings free of loss; read this article to see what I mean:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/A_8689-A-Quick-Win-in-Virtualizing-Office-Applications-Preserve-Quick-Access-Toolbar-Settings-for-Your-Users.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 100 total points
ID: 38746274
Is it happening only for a single user? If yes then try this:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126690
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 38756490
Yes ,this is for single user.

The registry changes needs to be done on citrix server or user desktop?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38773704
The changes have to be done on the citrix servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 38789526
Are you using Citrix Profile Management? If so, enable logging through GPO and check the logs in C:\Windows\System32\logfiles\UserProfileManager

Enable logging:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126723

I had an issue where user profile where not created and no settings saved, this was because the user already had a profile on the server before he logged on, it does not seem to be the same as you experience, but just a tip to check.
0