?
Solved

Windows 2003 DC isn't replicating across sites

Posted on 2013-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I have a Windows 2003 DC on a remote site that I cannot get to replicate.  on my GC server it doesn't even give me the option to replicate.  on the DC at the remote site the server is showing up under the Default-First-Site-Name site and when i try to replicate it gives me "The following error occureed during the attempt to contact the domain controller WEST-DC-001: the target principal name is incorrect".   Under the sites it shows the correct site but under server WEST-DC-001 it doesn't show the NTDS Settings so i can replicate?  I have tried to do a dcpromo to remove it from AD but it doesn't allow me to do that either?  I have another site that works just fine?
0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 38738404
When I do a dsquery it does not show my DC from my remote site.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38739073
Is there DNS entry on dnsserver same iP?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1500 total points
ID: 38739199
For all intents and purposes, lets treat that like a dead DC/site.
Especially considering that you could not demote the DC.
During a graceful demotion, the DC that is being demoted tried to contact another replication partner so that there are 2 servers that know about the configuration changes.

You will need to do the following:
On the remote DC run: dcpromo /forceremoval - it WILL demote the server, but not update AD database.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199

Please note: the forceremoval of this DC will delete your local DNS and DHCP configs too, so best to back them up first and then delete the server.

For that you will need to run the metadata cleanup procedure.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

After this is done, you can re-install the server and promote to a DC again.

Oh yeah, we can look further into why this happened...but we could be here a long time.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38739256
I will not recommend you to demote a dc just because it is not replicating rather try to find root cause because promoting a new dc cannot guarantee that it will be successful if root cause is something else.
Try to see the logs (System/App/AD/DNS/Replication) on remote dc and see if you can get more info from that. If you have any specific event IDs, post it here or search google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 38740071
On my GC server the event log shows Replication Event 1699 and 2041 every minute or so.
DNSEvent1699and2041.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 38740081
Here is a screen shot of the remote site.  if you notice on this server it shows up under the default-sites-services and a "site" too.???
WestReplication.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 38740090
Also, you asked to see the DNS logs on the remote server, it is not a DNS server only AD.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38741012
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38743500
Also if you don't want WEST-DC-001 to be a part of replication, you need to right click on it and select delete in AD sites and services otherwise other DCs will try to replicate with it.
0