Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I am running Small Business Server 2008 with SQL server 2008 and since I came back from the holidays I am unable to launch SQL Server Management Studio.  When I try to open it I get an error window  SSMS - SQL Server Management Studio has stopped working.  Viewing problem details = Description: Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      Ssms.exe
  Application Version:      2007.100.1600.22
  Application Timestamp:      48753da6
  Fault Module Name:      mscorwks.dll
  Fault Module Version:      2.0.50727.3623
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4d8c187e
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      0012cf42
  OS Version:      6.0.6001.2.1.0.305.9
  Locale ID:      1033
Can anyone please provide help?
0
Comment
Question by:wheeling
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 38740203
I would try simply uninstalling and reinstalling SSMS, or run a repair install process on it.  You can do this without touching the SQL server software itself, so there shouldn't be any adverse affect on your SQL databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheeling
ID: 38741058
How would I uninstall and reinstall or run repair on SQL server management studio?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav2rawat earned 900 total points
ID: 38741961
Is your sql server service up and running, if yes then you could try the uninstall ssms by following this article and then download/reinstall ssms either by dvd or from microsoft site
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909953

If your sql server service is not running then its a bigger issue and need to be looked at more carefully
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheeling
ID: 38744995
My clients can use the sql database but not on the server, I can not open SSMS on server.  So I assume that sql service is running.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 38745045
You can check this from the SBS server.  On the server itself, logged on as an administrator, go to Start/Administrative Tools/Services. On the Services list, look for SQL Server. You may see several of these, and if they are installed as different instances, you'll see the instance name after (i.e., SQL Server (SBS Monitoring)). Make sure it is set to Automatic startup and that it (or they) are running.
0