Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Secure Gateway Migration to Netscaler

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hello Experts!

We're having several issues with Citrix Secure Gateway and we're wanting to move away from it to a Netscaler Virtual Appliance.

Currently users connect to a web interface located in a DMZ and authentication takes place at the web server.

We're wanting to keep the webserver in place in the DMZ but allow the netscaler to take over the roll that CSG is currently serving.

CSG is also currently in the same DMZ as the web server serving the web interface.

This is a single hop DMZ scenario.

Example.

Internet
     |
Firewall
     |
Webserver 10.10.101.10
     |
Firewall
     |
Citrix Farm 10.10.102.10


I've attempted multiple configurations with no working solution.

We need this to serve thin/fat clients as well as Ipads/Iphones.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:kinetik20
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38738557
See chapter 6 in this guide - specifically starting from p. 177:

http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/30584-102-691101/NS-Admin-Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38746238
You can do this : Public IP from Internet -----> Firewall----> Netscaler (ext Ip in Public and Int ip is private)-----> Firewall----> Internal network (Citrix web interface and Xenapp servers).

You can either do authentication at Netscaler level or forward the request to internal web interface.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

After several days of searching and hunting for limited documentation, I wanted to share this guide to hopefully save someone the hassle of trying to figure this out on their own. I have tested this on Xendesktop 7.1 and PS 4.5 running simultaneous…
I was prompted to write this article after the recent World-Wide Ransomware outbreak. For years now, System Administrators around the world have used the excuse of "Waiting a Bit" before applying Security Patch Updates. This type of reasoning to me …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

704 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question