Solved

Using Virual PC in Win 7 Pro

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have successfully installed a MS download - Virtual PC and Win XP mode onto a Toshiba Win 7 Pro laptop.  The CPU supports virtualization.  I have installed a legacy software program which seems to function normally on the virual machine.  I use Kaspersky protection software on this laptop and have not noticed any conflicts with the firewall.  Everything seems AOK.  My question:  Does the Kaspersky software protect the virtual machine?  Or is it necessary to install a second copy of the Kaspersky software on the virtual machine?
0
Comment
Question by:RMThomas8
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 67 total points
ID: 38738480
Any antivirus program is able to protech the OS in which its actively running. Hence each time a new OS in installed and directly connected to internet, then it will need a seprate antivirus program to be installed for monitoring purpose.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 66 total points
ID: 38738500
[the guest] will need a seprate antivirus

True. However, I do not use my virtual machines as production machines (that is my Windows 7 host). So I use Microsoft Security Essentials in the guest machines. It is free and it is decent. I use Symantec Endpoint Protection for my host machine. In the XP guest you can also enable the built-in firewall. Be careful that enabling the guest firewall does not prevent transfers between guest and host.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38738675
My XP Mode setup is the same as thinkpads_user so +1 for that. We have Managed AV for host PCs
...Terry
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38738821
Production or not, if the machine is exposed to the internet AND your PC via network, you should have antivirus on it.  PERIOD.  Viruses don't know the difference between a production network and a test network.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 67 total points
ID: 38738861
As noted in the previous questions, the answer to your question, "Does the Kaspersky software protect the virtual machine?" ... is NO.

I agree with Thinkpads_User that the free Microsoft Security Essentials is sufficient protection for the VM ... but you DO need to install something; whether it's a 2nd copy of Kaspersky, MSE, the free AVG,  etc.

Also, note that one nice advantage of virtual machines is that you can very easily "image" them by simply copying the virtual hard drive (with the VM not running).    You should do this with your nicely configured VM (with your legacy software installed & configured and an A/V program installed) => then if anything was to ever go awry, all you have to do to "restore" it is copy the virtual hard drive back in place.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38771411
Did you manage to get an answer for your query?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RMThomas8
ID: 38794899
Thank you for the excellent and quick response.
0