Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One of the servers under Citrix PVS farm console is down?

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Hello there,

When I log into the Citrix PVS server and launch PVS Console the server that I logged in showing as down?

All the services are running.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 501 total points
ID: 38738512
Restart the services on the provisioning server showing the problem. And then rebalance the load between the servers in the farm.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 498 total points
ID: 38746257
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nordtorp earned 501 total points
ID: 38789495
I had a similar problem, I solved it by opening the correct ports on the server.

Verify that you have all required ports open by telneting to localhost.
0