Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does \\u001 mean?

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I think it represent a character such as \t means tab.  Could anyone one give me more details on what does \\u001 mean?  Thanks.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:thomaszhwang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1920 total points
ID: 38738521
It is a control character equivalent to ASCII 1
Unicode upto the first 128 characters replicates the ascii Code.
http://www.unicode.org/charts/

It is a start of heading control character.

http://www.december.com/html/spec/ascii.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Davis
Richard Davis earned 80 total points
ID: 38738685
I'm going to assume that you are seeing this in some form of a result based on use of json_encode. Moreover, the json_encode wrapper that was written as a PHP class for people still running PHP 5.1 or earlier that did not have json_encode as one of the built-in functions.

Is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 38738733
Actually I'm seeing this in a pig latin script.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 38738741
Thanks.
0