Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MOSS 2007 Server will not start

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I'm having issues with a sharepoint 2007 server not working.  IISadmin and dependancies are not starting and the central administration 3.0 doesn't diplay webpage.

Recurring event warnings and errors in app logs are these 4:  7888, 6482, 3760, 5783.

I've restarted the server and services.  Windows updates is set to not install.

Please help!

metalfubar
0
Comment
Question by:metalfubar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 38738554
Could you verify if recently any changes to your system has happened like updates installation, patch update, password change, GPO change, etc.

Try to perform IISRESET and verify.

Also Check the ULS logs under following location to check the issue.

C:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\web server extensions\12\logs

Please check the event viewer log files and post the error message generating when you perform IISRESET
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 38738617
there were no known changes to the system that I know of in the past several weeks.  Windows update is not set to install updates.  Is there any known issues with a recent patch?

IISreset failed to produce logs in C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1 since 12/26/12

and iisadmin, Ws-management and www could not start.

url logs look empy as well (see attached jpeg).
web-logs-1.2.12.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 38738859
we need to concentrate on starting the IISADMIN service which will make all other services to start and eventually get the sharepoint working.

Look into below KB and try to follow it. let me know how it goes:


IIS 6.0: IIS Admin Service Does Not Start After Upgrade
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332103
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 38738896
Have you tried running the SharePoint Products Configuration Wizard to try to repair?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 38738898
Also, when you look at one of the Event Log entries for Event 5783, does it appear that one of the service accounts is failing? Has the password recently been changed for a service account?
0