Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mouse keeps scrolling down

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Interesting problem.  There is a new computer and new mouse.  The user has a problem, where the cursor goes out of control and to the bottom of the screen.  For example, if they have excel open, then it keep scrolling down to the end of the document.

What in the world could be causing this?  Its intermittent.

This is on a desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 2000 total points
ID: 38738529
Have you replaced the keyboard, the down arrow could be stuck?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38738542
When you say brand new I am hesitant to point at the keyboard or mouse however this is usally caused by a stuck key as mentioned by alienvoice or a stuck scroll button on the mouse.

Does this happen regardless of application such as Excel or IE?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38739880
what mouse is it? wireless, , USb, laser?
the wireless  one may interfere with a cell phone - or have low battery
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 38744155
sure enough, it was the keyboard
0