Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DELL MD3200 degraded physical disk channel/degrade path

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
3,048 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi there,

We have a dell MD3200 that we just turned on. After creating storage on the array, the MDSM is reporting the following two errors,

Individual Physical Disk - Degraded Path
Storage array:  Unnamed Degraded physical disk paths:   Channel:  1      Related physical disks:  (0, 0)

Degraded Physical Disk Channel
Storage array:  Unnamed   Degraded physical disk channel:  1

The status for channel 1 is listed as "Degraded - automatic" and the details are in the attachment.

Not sure how to proceed at this point, but definitely don't want to put the array into production. Is this indicative of a bad controller? Bad disks? Bad HBA?

Thanks in advance for any insight!
error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:m3mdicl
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38739718
It looks like bad disks. In any event you should call DELL support and get it fixed. I agree with you that you should not put it into production.
 .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 38740891
How is the raid set up? And raids defined?  Could be out of sync and therefore degraded.. if there is nothing on there reinitialize the raid and see if anything changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
ID: 38741814
Degarded path means you disk or comtroller is having problem. Please install required dell software firmware on this...

Check with your dell support on this...

With regards
Karthik rajasekaran
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:m3mdicl
ID: 38744698
There are ten identical disks in the array all configured in RAID6. The errors remain after power cycling the enclosure. The errors remain after deleting and reinitializing the RAID. All firmware is updated. I'm going to guess that at least one of the drives is bad. If that's the case is there a straightforward way to determine which one it is?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38744710
Check with Dell on how to determine this. I use IBM servers and there is an IBM Raid Array manager that will tell you what disks are bad, there are green, orange and red LED's on each drive so that a drive going out will often have an orange light, and there is a drive identifier in the Raid manager to identify which drive is the problem drive if all lights happen to be green.

There is probably a DELL raid manager but DELL can help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 38744758
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/555/DriverDetails/Product/powervault-md3200?driverId=6H9V3&osCode=WS8R2&fileId=2731104134

The Management tools should tell you exactly which drive is bad.  Also usually a bad drive will be amber or red and not green.
0