[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing POP accounts.

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi, I have an ATT email account which I manage through my MS Office Outlook 2007 mail client. Its worked fine for years. I also have an iPhone that also accesses the same POP account, so I can view my email while I'm out on the road.

My problem is that when I delete an email on either device, be it the iPhone or the PC, it doesn't synchronize like an iMAP account would (i.e. a CompuServe account).

Is there a way to get the POP account to synchronize on multiple devices? If so, can you please provide some guidance.

Thanks you very much for your help,
Fulano
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38738655
With the POP accounts usually one device is the "manager" (ie it deletes the mail on the server) and the other is a "viewer", which downloads the mail but leaves it on the server. So POP does not allow the devices to sync like Gmail or Exchange accounts. I don't have AT&T mail, but maybe they have IMAP now, and you will have to setup IMAP accounts in place of the POP accounts. Likely they will have instructions on the website. Does that make sense?
Let me know how you go
...Terry
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38738771
If your provider won't provide IMAP, then set your iPhone to delete after so many days, and manage your email in Outlook.  Since it is POP, the email eventually goes away on the server as you download it into Outlook. Then allow the iPhone to delete mail after a period of time. My spouse's iPhone works that way. My supplier provides IMAP and that works best. Ask AT&T if they can do IMAP.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 38804187
Thank you for the advice. It worked well.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38805111
@Mr_Fulano - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0