Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Crytal if formula

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
I need help with a formula that show true if the price ends with a 0 or 5 and False if not.

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:evend
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FLProfessional earned 668 total points
ID: 38738726
it's a little dirty, but this should work:


local stringvar checkprice:=ToText(table.price, 2);

If { MID(checkprice,len(checkprice),1) = "0" or MID(checkprice,len(checkprice),1) = "5"} Then
   //put whatever you want here, it's true
Else
   // it's false
End If
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 668 total points
ID: 38738910
Does price have decimals?  If so the formula above should work but it would be easier with RIGHT instead of MID

local stringvar checkprice:=ToText(table.price, 2);

If { Right(checkprice,1) = "0" or MID(checkprice,1) = "5"} Then
   //put whatever you want here, it's true
Else
   // it's false
End If

Open in new window


If prices are in dollars (no cents then)

local stringvar checkprice:=ToText(table.price, 0);

If { Right(checkprice,1) = "0" or MID(checkprice,1) = "5"} Then
   //put whatever you want here, it's true
Else
   // it's false
End If

Open in new window


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 664 total points
ID: 38739304
Converting the price to a string, as in the posts above, is the most flexible solution.  Then you can check for any digits you want.

 But since you're specifically looking for 0 and 5, Mod is another option.

 If your field is an integer:

({price field} Mod 5) = 0


 If your field has 2 decimal places and you want to check the last decimal place:

(({price field} * 100) Mod 5) = 0


 James
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:evend
ID: 38883125
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

A friend helped me with.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38872251
What was your solution, you have 3 very plausible comments.

Did you try any of them?

If so what was the result?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38883126
You need to address the comments from the experts before deleting this question.

The comments provided are viable solutions which should be accepted as such

mlmcc
0