Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

iOS Converters

Posted on 2013-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello Experts,

I am currently taking a C# course and know that there are converters out there that take C# code and convert it to a iOS app, but would those be sufficient for More advanced apps and Mac applications or should I worry about some memory leaks and security that the converter may oversee?

The reason why I ask this is because I have been also wondering about iOS programming. The majority of apps that I anticipate making would be e-commerce linked to a SQL server. However, if those converters will be sufficient, will it be possible if I avoid the entire iOS environment?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38739332
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 38741936
Interesting.  

Is there more than one language compatible with iPhone and iPad.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38742265
No, not that I know
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 38743999
You need to try and stick to the native language in order to have the most control of your development practices.  If your coming from a c syntax based background or taking that in school than the Frankenstein language of objective c should not be that difficult to learn.  So my professional opinion and in the experience I have had with code generator engines that convert c# to objective c is that in more complex apps, they suck.  Something you may want to look at though is mono touch.  It works a little differently than straight converting based technologies.  That uses c# syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 38745129
So, iOS works with objective c?

What about Java as it claims to be cross- platform?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:binaryevo
binaryevo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745144
iOS with Objective-C yes.  XCode is the development IDE you would use.  Apple doesn't let you run java apps on iOS but, if it were for a mac then yes Java would be an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 38745286
Isn't Mac and iOS same thing?n
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745767
no they are not the same
IOS is for iphones, ipod touches and ipads
while mac os x is for apple computers
check this link http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1015859
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38757812
thank you
i am glad that i helped
0