Solved

Windows 2008 R2 DHCP server

Posted on 2013-01-02
16
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I installed the DHCP role on one of the AD servers, and authorized, and active and yet the clients are not picking up a DHCP server.. Any suggestions? The old DHCP server died so i have litterally two days for this to work.. based on the lease expiration
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 167 total points
ID: 38738711
Did you follow the instructions as indicated here :
http://www.howtogeek.com/99723/how-to-set-up-dhcp-in-server-2008-r2/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 166 total points
ID: 38738739
Are the ports open on firewall into your 2008 server?

Then from any client run:
ipconfig /release
then
ipconfig /renew
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 38738744
Firewall is off on the machine.. and I tried to renew on client still no go.. absolutley wierd.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38738757
Is the old DHCP server still authorized on AD? If it is deauthorize it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 38738765
Nope that server is not enve the authorized *old dhcp sever
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38738780
You can install WireShark on one of the computers an watch the traffic to understand what is happening.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38738791
Also check the event viewer for Event ID 1051:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306925
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38738794
You should setup a network trace on the server and on one of the clients and look at the DHCP communication between the client and the server

try using netcap /n:1 /b:150 /c:c:\DHCPtrace.cap

You can then look at the trace and filter for DHCP packets to see what is happening.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38738927
Since your DHCP Serevr IP changed, you should update the IP from your router/core switch. Have you done that?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38738931
Do you have managed switches in your environment?
You might have a dhcp helper setting configured on the switches.

Can you confirm this ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38738949
did you chance to get the renew the new DHCP server IP in DNS setting ?
most of the chance it still using old DHCP range.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 38739056
Check your switches, see if you have an ip-helper addressed configured. If you do, update the address to the new dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 167 total points
ID: 38739736
@iruiz52
I guess you do not read through the thread prior to posting?  Look up three post from this one and you will see that someone has already offered that suggestion.

-Mike B-
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 38739816
Well.. here is the solution.. the Filter in the DHCP server was enabled, once it was disabled, then the IP's were being distributed. That simple.. believe it or not. I can't believe it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38740007
WOW.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 38742495
I guess not, My bad. but really, yo_bee's responce to me was the accepted solution??? WOW to that.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now