Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder size in Win 7 - how to know whats taking up all the space on my hard drive ?

Posted on 2013-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Ive a 500 gig hdd and Ive only 20 gigs free.

A hoarder I am !

Is there an ap to show me folder size please - has to be for win 7

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 38738707
Windirstat will represent folder and file space in a graphical format, helping you determine what is taking up your space. Also can be sort by file type.

Link is provided below.

http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38738752
Also consider TreeSize (Jam Software). It can show you Details and Chart. It works on Windows 7 and 8 (and below) and on Servers. I set it up to look like Explorer but it sorts by size and shows you where all the space is.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 500 total points
ID: 38738755
Have you tried TreeSizeFree?

 http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38738893
I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is FoldersReport:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/folrep.html

Here's a description from the NirSoft website:

"The FoldersReport utility scans a drive or a base folder that you select, and displays essential information for each folder that it finds: The size of all files inside the folder, The real files size on the disk, number of files inside the folder, number of hidden files, number of compressed files, and number of subfolders. You can use this utility to easily find out which folders use the most space in your drive. You can scan the folders of your local drives, CD-ROM drives, and network resources on a remote computer."

Although the System Requirements section doesn't mention 32-bit and 64-bit W7, I've run it in both without a problem. Here's a screenshot from an execution on a 64-bit W7 system:
NirSoft FoldersReportRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 500 total points
ID: 38739231
I will also recommend TreeSize

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 38739738
I also suggest installing Treesize
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/ 

We use it on desktops and servers. It has worked very well and it's quick and flexible.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38739877
you dont happen to have a Lenovo, with R&R ?  then uninstall it and remove the backups
(take on on an external drive)

that makes backups on the same disk, and consumes your space fast  http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/product-and-parts/detail.page?LegacyDocID=MIGR-4Q2QAK
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38766701
Have you received the info you were looking for? Ready to close and award points?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38789665
Thanks everyone.

I went for Tree Size Free
0