Solved

Patching with WSUS

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
382 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
During approving the security patches on WSUS, can I just focuse on those with yellow triangle with exclaimation question and it prompts out for the computers that is applicable to the patch.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38738754
Nothnig wrong with my patching. Just want to confirm whether the the yellow triangle already indicate which patches are suitable for us ?

Tks
WSUS.bmp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38738776
No worries it will apply the patches only to those computers that need to be applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38738789
Understand but will the yellow triangle already told the applicable pathces for my domain workstations ?

Tks
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38739229
The yellow triangle is just indicating that there are warning messages and as details show that the patches were not applied on all computers (there can be multiple reasons like OS compatibility or hosts are not reachable).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38739236
Do you mean that those patches without yellow triangle will still be applicable to my domain workstation, correct ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 38739896
That's correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38742405
Tks
0