Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint Macro to change pointer color

Posted on 2013-01-02
21
Medium Priority
?
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2017-06-24
Hello,

Is there a way to write a macro that would change the pointer color, in presentation mode? The idea would be to assign the macro to a hotkey and switch the pointer's colors. The process of switching the pointer color, while presenting, is tedious and distracting. I am happy to do all the work, I just have no idea where to start. Is there some example code I could look at somewhere? I am using Powerpoint 2011 on Mac OS X 10.7

Many Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 38738901
Do you want to switch the colour of the mouse pointer or the colour of the highlight when you are drawing on the presentation?

I'm not sure if there is code for this but will investigate and test.

In the meantime you can try the following alternatives:

You can quickly change to the pen pointer to draw on the screen by pressing ctrl+p (command+p on Mac).
This should be a default of red. Press Esc to return to the mouse pointer. These options only work when the presentation is running.
This may bypass your issue.

You can also try enabling the option in your mouse settings to show its location when pressing the ctrl key. This will show a large circle that reduce in size to the tip of the pointer befre fading. This is on the pointer options tab in the mouse properties in Windows, I'm not sure if this is an option on the Mac though.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 38738913
This may help with changing the mouse pointer to another icon:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/bb237557(v=office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38739392
If you mean the pen colour
You can use:
SlideShowWindows(1).View.PointerColor.RGB = RGB(0, 0, 255)

I have a PC so not sure this can be assigned to a hotkey on a Mac - It can't on a PC.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38739835
I would like to change the color of the pen (highlight) that is used while presenting. The code:

Sub BluePen()
SlideShowWindows(1).View.PointerColor.RGB = RGB(0, 0, 255)
End Sub

Does not run and produces an error code.

Thanks for the suggestions thus far.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38740201
Are you trying the code in show mode? It will only run in this mode (not edit)

If so what is the error message.

In edit mode you can change the default

ActivePresentation.SlideShowSettings.PointerColor.RGB = RGB(0, 0, 255)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38740291
I tried running it from within the VBA editor. Not sure how to attach the macro to a keyboard combo or button. The error is attached.

Many thanks!...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38740645
As I said it cannot be run in that mode there are no SlideShowWindows - Hence SlideShowWindows Unknown Member!

You must run in show mode or use the alternative code I posted.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38740951
OK. Thanks. How would I activate the macro from the presentation session?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38741038
On a PC you would add a shape as a button and give it an action of run macro. On a Mac - no idea.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38741085
I've added a button to the toolbar, but can't see how to attach a macro to it, or how to access that button from the presentation itself.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38741473
I meant add a shape to the slide.

Demo
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38741689
I was able to get that done, it is just the Macro that won't manipulate the pen's color. It will not even write at this point and a single mouse click just advances the slide instead of actually drawing.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38743027
Did you try the simple demo??
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38743558
Yes. Same deal. The pointer turns into a pen, but does not write. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743602
Try this then
DEMO2
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38743649
No, sorry. Is this working for you on your end?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38743696
It is but on a PC!
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38743733
Ok. I am trying this on a Mac (PPT 2011)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38743995
I'm sure I don't have to ask but you ARE holding down the mouse button when you "write"??
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38744008
Yes. I am holding the mouse button down in an effort to write. That action advances the show to the next slide.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38748432
Thanks for all of the help with the question
0