Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

citrix client ps 4.0

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I am using, I think, citrix 11.0 on my win 7 machines to connect to my ps 4.0 server farms on W2003 - both published apps and the old style ica client config where you can specify an application to start in the client config.

Anyway, my beloved PN is gone.  Am I supposed to be using citrix receiver now?  And if so, which version is compatible with my old setup.

thanks,
gsgi
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738994
Citrix receiver will work from presentation server 4.5. you need to use online plugin to connect ps4.0 farm.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739214
If you need access to legacy clients, there is a nice list here: http://www.xenappblog.com/downloads/?category=2

You can also use the ICA file creator from Citrix: http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx113472 but that does what it says on the tin and creates ICA files

In an ideal world of course, you'd be looking to upgrade - there's been many versions since 4.0 - but that's not always an option in the real world, is it :-(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38742935
the new citrix server is till compatible i test , but u may still use old version come with PS4
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 38759261
Thanks.
0