[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 outlook anywhere failure

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
We want to build Exchange DAG with three physical servers. First server is use for 2008 R2 AD domain controller, and others are installed Exchange 2010 standard server.
After we created DAG and CAS array, database replication is working fine. External Outlook users failed to connect to secondary exchange server by use rpc/http. But able to connect to primary server. Outlook keep asking input password.

When doing testing Http Authentication Methods for URL
https://server1.mydomain.com/rpc/rpcproxy.dll , it show blank screen after i enter password.But for server2 testing, it redirect me to OWA webmail page.

Setting of Rpc virtual folder in IIS of two servers is same, that is redirect to "https://mail.mydomain.com/owa", but do not know why server2 not response as same as server1. From server2 windows event viewer, there is no event id 4 which indicate rpc/http is load into iis. But event id 4 can be found from server1. I guess the problem may be caused by damaged rpc/http component, thus i tried remove and reinstall rpc/http component. But still not luck.

When doing Get-TestOutlookConnectivity at server2, the rpc/http is failure.
Any idea how can i fix this problem?
Many thanks.

Environment:
Exchange 2010 SP1, Windows 2008 R2 servers.
TestOutlookConnectivity.png
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738855
can you try running Get-OutlookAnywhere and post the results ?

Run on both servers and either compare or post the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 38739065
e
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sirakov earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739470
Somehow settings on your server2 v'dirs got corrupted (most probably you put a redirect on your DWS which got inherited on all v'dirs).
So, in your CasArray and on the server1 everything is OK, then the easiest  way to fix the issue is to simply copy the applicationHost.config file from CAS1 to CAS2

This file is located here :
C:\Windows\System32\inetsrv\configapplicationHost.config

Run iisreset after performing the above
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 38742665
Thanks for all suggestions.
The problem is fixed.
It works after i disabled RPC virtual folder HTTP redirection in the IIS.
0