Solved

magaraid fast or slow initialization for raid

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
882 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
fast or slow initialization to create a raid1 / raid 10 ( new drive )
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 400 total points
ID: 38738863
The slow init is best practice.  It scans/replaces bad blocks and does a bit of a burn-in.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 38739299
Agreed with dlethe. It is like quick format and full format. The second takes longer but makes thorough work.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 38740187
I have to know .. grade of a "C"???   How could I have answered it better?
0