Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading Null values/Empty Strings in Excel sheet using Oracle forms

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
When reading an empty cell from an excel sheet using ole2, I use 'IS NULL' and it works.
But when I do the same on a server client architecture i.e. using client_ole2, it doesn't work and I have to change it to " = 'null' ". Otherwise it throws a non-oracle exception or goes into an infinite loop.

Why is it so? Is it documented in oracle's documentation anywhere?
0
Comment
Question by:surendra_oracle
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 38740731
All of the Oracle documentation that I am aware of indicates that the correct syntax in Oracle for checking for null values is: "is null", and not: "= null".  But, Excel is obviously not based on Oracle, so the syntax that is required for a program that connects Excel to Oracle may use some non-Oracle syntax for working with data in an Excel spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 38740733
... Etc ... Otherwise it throws a non-oracle exception or ....
Perhaps then you should post your issue in the non-Oracle forum related to your tool.
:p
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38747338
An empty cell in Excel would refer to NULL or your "is null"

A cell in Excel containing the string NULL would match your "= null" but when specified correctly "='NULL'"
0