Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 and AVG Cloud Care

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How will AVG Cloudcare and Exchange 2007 / Server 2003 work? will i have any issues?
0
Comment
Question by:SBelmont2012
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38741822
it doesn't....... this does not appear to be intended for servers.

You can install the server editions on servers and there is an email server one available. but the cloud service only mentions client versions of AV, not server ones.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743095
AVG Cloudcare is OS based so if your exchange is installed on the below supported and compatible OS, then why not.



=========

What operating systems will AVG CloudCare™ be compatible with?

See our list of the multiple operating systems and programs that AVG CloudCare™ client products are compatible with. There’s no need to worry, AVG CloudCare™ will automatically choose and install the right program to install. In addition, AVG CloudCare™ is smart enough to avoid installation on an unsupported device.

Operating system AVG CloudCare™
If four virtual machines were concurrently running on the same physical host, then 4 licenses would be required.

    Windows® XP
    Windows® XP Pro x64 Edition
    Windows® Vista
    Windows® Server Vista x64 Edition
    Windows® 7
    Windows® 7 x64 Edition
    Windows® Server 2003
    Windows® Server 2003 x64 Edition
    Windows® Server 2003 R2
    Windows® Server 2008
    Windows® Server 2008 x64 Edition
    Windows® Server 2008 R2
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SBelmont2012
SBelmont2012 earned 0 total points
ID: 38743548
AVG States all is good, installes what it needs per OS
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38743663
Hi,

Plase take care on this as it isn't just the OS that is the concern here.

AV should be 'application aware' when used on servers. This means that it is designed and configured to work WITH the applications you use, rather than get in their way.

Ensure the couldcare system installs the E-Mail Server version of AVG to your server, not just a version compatible with the Server OS.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/How-file-level-antivirus-software-can-harm-your-Exchange-Server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SBelmont2012
ID: 38758210
Talked to AVG About issues after install
0