Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

watchguard x750e to external vlan

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
We recently had to change our ISP router to use VLANs in order to split our public address space into 2 subnets.  Now I need to reconfigure the firewall (watchguard x750e) to use the VLAN (65) instead of the external address.  I know the firewall has VLAN capabilities, but I do not know how to configure it.  Any help or pointers would be most welcome.

original config  (ip #'s changed to protect the innocent):
ISP 1.2.3.4   firewall interface (external) 1.2.3.5 gateway 1.2.3.4

now:
ISP vlan65 (1.2.3.4)  firewall interface (vlan?) ?.?.?.?

thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:dondegner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38741211
I don't believe that you can do this on the 750, there are no vlan configuration tabs in WSM per WSM manual

http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/v741WFSConfigurationGuide.pdf

If you do see a VLAN tab than it may be possible.

What you may be able to do is is get a switch and configure a switch port on vlan 65 then configure another switch port on vlan 65 and attach the watchguard, essentially define the vlan on the switch and keep the watchguard native format.

The newer Watchguard models such as the X22 do support VLANs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 38741423
Even if it is going to use VLAN 65 it still needs an address. The older models do not support VLAN tagging. Look at an XTM 25 or maybe an XTM 33. They have similar specs to the 750 and are not prohibitively expensive for most.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dondegner
ID: 38742212
the docs show that the box will support VLAN's on trusted and optional interfaces, but not on the external interface.  An intermediary switch was the best solution.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 38742300
Were you able to get the switch solution to work?  Just curious.
0