Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WINXP BUILDIN OUTLOOK EXPRESS 5  COMPRESS COUNTER RESET TO ZERO EACH TIME

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi experts,

Annoying problem about outlook express compress  mail and missing mails.

I want each time when startup  winxp , a background program or  reg file   auto run and  set compresscouter  to "zero".

Following is the  reg  link:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{identity}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0


My Outlook had  2 email user accounts ,can anyone help to write a code for me ?

Regards
Stanley Chan
0
Comment
Question by:candychan611
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38738965
Hi Stanley you will need to create a reg file first. In regedit, can you click on the link you provided, then File > Export say to your desktop, and name the file CompressFix.
Right-click on the file, select edit, and strip out everything except for the key name and the CompactCheckCount, so when finish editing the file would look like this or similar:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{identity}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0]
"CompactCheckCount"=dword:00000001

Open in new window

Then just double-click on the file to reset each time
You should think about moving your mail to Gmail soon though, sounds like your Outlook is ready to crash.
Let me know how it goes
...Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 38739259
Terry,

I just  follow your method then combine all email account  resetting codes  into 1 reg file.
It seems working.
I will add reg file to the task of XP when bootup.

Regards
Stanley
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 38740677
Thanks, hope everything smooth in future.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38774253
Hello Stanley.  Sorry to hijack your question, but there is a fellow member who could use your knowledge of Chinese to solve a problem.  The question is here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_27993250.html#a38773008
and the member has attached an Adobe Acrobat Reader PDF document containing a screenshot.  In that screenshot there appears to be some Chinese looking characters, and it would really be helpful if you could spare the time to tell us if this is Chinese, and if so what it says.  If you can, it would be very much appreciated if you could post a message in that question.  Thanks - Bill
0