Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

desktop icone dissappears from the left panel of my computer windows 7 pro (windows 7 pro desktop icon dissapears )

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
hello, happy new year to all of you.

recently i noticed that the desktop icon has disappear to unknown reasons from the left panel of the screen when i open my computer window or when i want to save file on the desktop, so i can't find that option which makes it easy to click on it and immediately can show me the desktop. is there any windows tweaker or doing any registry value modification can help to restore that icon. I have windows 7 pro and bitdefender internet security 2013 installed.
Thanks
problem-desktop.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:reoroman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38739001
On the left? The Windows 7 Show Desktop button is on the right, is that the one you are thinking of?
Show desktop icon missing in Windows 7
Also, you can always use Windows + D to show the desktop,
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 38739015
of course not this question. i explain more..
suppose you open text file and you want to save it on desktop, when you click save as, a pop up windows will appear which will ask you where to save the file, so from the left panel you can choose shortcut for some places, such as pictures, videos, ...etc . there was also a shortcut for my desktop. not i can't see it ??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38739016
Otherwise to recreate the XP quick launch icon that was on the left, follow these steps from :
1. Click Start, click Run, type notepad in the Open box, and then click OK.
2. Carefully copy and then paste the following text into the Notepad window:
[Shell]
Command=2
IconFile=explorer.exe,3
[Taskbar]
Command=ToggleDesktop

Open in new window

3. On the File menu, click Save As, and then save the file to your desktop as "Show desktop.scf". The Show desktop icon is created on your desktop.
4. Create a new toolbar by right-clicking on the taskbar > Toolbars > New ... > New Folder call it QuickLaunch > move the Show Desktop icon there > right click on the toolbar and large icons no text etc, then move it to the left.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 38739041
you do not get the point. please check the picture.
god.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739060
Haha sorry I was LMAO at how I got that wrong. Just go to Organize > Folder & Search Options > General > Navigation Pane > then check the Show All Folders. Otherwise you will find another Desktop icon under the Favorites star
Missing desktop icon
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739084
Sorry to interject..  How about the following?
restore shortcutsHTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 38739176
wow... it is really funny. it was under the favorites... lol .... the best solution is by kdyer, but also terencino solution is good. many thanks to both of you gentlemen.
0