Solved

Memory upgrade SUN T5120 server problem

Posted on 2013-01-02
14
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hello Experts,

I have a problem to install new memory on my Sun T5120 Sparc server. My previous memory install is 2GB x 8 = 16GB. The new one is 4GB x 8 = 32GB. After changing in Solaris can see only 16GB total memory (command:prtconf|grep MEM)

There is any way to make my server see all memory. Do I need to reset something like memory configuration in iLOM/ALOM?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:trazodone
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38739095
What is the source of this memory?
Part numbers do not include lv? Lv noted in part number represent a 1.5v modules that are not supported in this model.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19839-01/E21875-01/cjaejcdf.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:trazodone
ID: 38739121
I quite did not understand. I have 2 memory type please see details below

===========
Old Memory

Hynix 2GB 2Rx8 PC2-5300F-555-11
HYMP125F72CP8D3-Y5 AB
1031

Oracle PN:511-1161-01
Fujitsu PN:CF00511-1161 Rev:01
Mfg TN:465765+1148H2A00K
H2

===========
New Memory

Kingston
KTS-SESK2/8G
4GB 2RX4 PC2-5300F-555-11-E0
IDTC1 1.8V K2

9965378-095.A00LF
0000005968144
K7LH3-H97CYC-EWPCF
=============


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:un1x86
ID: 38739264
Hi

Your T5120 only supports DIMMs listed in the Component List on the System Handbook. (See attachment)

3rd party DIMMS are not supported.

Supported DIMM
Option #      Manufacturing
Part #      Description      Previous Part #
SESX2A1Z [S]      2GB Memory Expansion (2 × 1GB) X-Option 501-7952 [C] 1GB DDR2-667/PC2-5300 1.8V FBDIMM      n/a

SESX2A2Z [S]      2GB Memory Expansion (2 × 1GB) X-Option511-1264 [C] 1GB DDR2-667/PC2-5300 1.8V FBDIMM      n/a

SESX2B1Z [S]      4GB Memory Expansion (2 × 2GB) X-Option 501-7953 [C] 2GB DDR2-667/PC2-5300 1.8V FBDIMM      n/a

SESX2B2Z [S]      4GB Memory Expansion (2 × 2GB) X-Option 511-1161 [C] 2GB DDR2-667/PC2-5300 1.8V FBDIMM      n/a

SESX2C1Z [S]      8GB Memory Expansion (2 × 4GB) X-Option 501-7954 [C] 4GB DDR2-667/PC2-5300 1.8V FBDIMM      n/a


SESX2D1Z [S]      16GB Memory Expansion (2 × 8GB) X-Option 511-1262 [C] 8GB DDR2-667/PC2-5300 1.8V FBDIMM      n/a
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 38739999
Check if the missing memory is reflected with a fault.
Did theses memory modules came in pairs? You can try removing 2 of the pairs to isolate he issue to the modules. It is also possible that one of the four faulty which is why you only see half the memory. It is also possible that one s not fully seated or something interrupts. Pull the last four and use an air spray to clear.
Try running the system with a pair only.  If the system boots at all times, you could try every combination of four modules the same way.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 38742374
Please show "prtdiag -v" output.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gronblom
gronblom earned 100 total points
ID: 38742556
All the memory in the system must have the same capacity, but it sounds like that is not your problem.  You cannot mix part numbers in a bank (branch), even if they are the same capacity.  You should first check that all the DIMMs have the same part numbers printed on them.
Your system should be configured with DIMMs in the following slots:
J1001 & J1201 have the same part numbers
J1401 & J1601 have the same part numbers
J2001 & J2201 have the same part numbers
J2401 & J2601 have the same part numbers

What Arnold said is good: check for faults (errors during power on) on the iLOM (Serial/Network MGMT port), but minimum configuration is FOUR DIMMs, not a pair.  You can try removing  J1201, J1601, J2201, and J2601 and if that works try replacing the remaining four DIMMs with the ones you just removed and see if you still get the system to see the memory.  If you don't see the memory with ONLY four DIMMs one time but not with the other group you have one or more bad DIMMs.  The use of third party memory (like Kingston) can cause problems and is strongly discouraged, especially in a system that is so sensitive to memory as the T5120.

Your best diagnostic tool will be the iLOM.  Check out the Fault Management Interface for starters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trazodone
ID: 38743008
Hi,

I have 2 problems as

1. Memory 2GB x 16 = 32GB but see only 16GB I will following arnold suggestion
2. Memory 4GB x 8 = 32GB. Will you please confirmed that my new kingston momory can be used on my Sun T5120? because I cannot requrn to vendor or change it.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 38743085
Kingston references that they are a "valid" replacement. Sun/oracle link points not to use 1.5v fbdimms.
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/PartsInfo.asp?root=us&LinkBack=&ktcpartno=KTS-SESK2/8G


Cycle four at a time to make sure non are faulty. Then go for 8 at a time. Check the reported status of modules.
Are any combination of the Kingston memory works/shows up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trazodone
ID: 38743114
I will check in 2 hours (waiting for all staff leave). I will get back to you soon.
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trazodone
ID: 38743530
Hi,

I devided RAM into 2 group

Group-1 First 4
Group-2 Second 4

then I tested one-by-one group. Now I cannot boot server. I think problem may not cause from new memory I bought. Please see error message from ALOM in attachment. Need you help

Thank you.
2013-01-04.log
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 38744094
The first pass errors out on memory and removing HDD.
the second pass detects more faults with memory, and a power supply fault.

First pass reports Memory in Slot 4 (d3).
Second pass reports missing memory as the group D0. i.e. you have four DIMMS in and one of them does not work.

run show faulty
show /SYS/MB/CMP0/BR0/CH0
show /SYS/MB/CMP0/BR0/CH0/D3
0
 

Author Comment

by:trazodone
ID: 38745172
Hi

Now I can separate first pass are all good memory and server can boot OS normally.
the second pass, Server cannot boot, in ALOM when I command "poweron" memory fault message appeared immediately and last forever.

How should I do to test or check to separated the problem memory? There must be at least 1 memory which faults. If I I cannot test, it is possible to claim all 4 suspecious RAM?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 38745204
You can try switching pairs.
i.e. pair 1, pair 2, pair 3, pair 4.
pair 1 + pair 2
pair 1 + pair 3
pair 1 + pair 4
pair 2 + pair 3
pair 2 + pair 4
pair3 + pair 4

The issue is that the memory module might not be bad, but a mismatched compared to the three others. Make sure to record the unique identifier/combination

if they all have the same part number,
you could cycle by dimms.
i.e. you have dimm1-8 with identical part numbers,
you take 4 and try. You then replace one with one  

you can have dimm1, dimm2, dimm3,dimm4 works.
dimm1, dimm2,dimm3,dimm5 does not.
it is a rather tedious process and you might as well get the four replaced (or if you find only one pair does not work in a group of fou, replace the pair) since there is no assurance the one that is mismatched now will be replaced by a DIMM that will work.
They had to have come in Matched pairs. ArneLovius posted how each pair has to be installed in the branch with the minimum of two pairs..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trazodone
ID: 38749748
Thank you.
0