[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows System Engineer

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have an Exchange 2003 R2 front end Server in a Virtual Environment, when I enable IPv6 on the front end server I have problems with  Exchange DNS ect. Have anyone had
0
Comment
Question by:ProfessorDon
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1420 total points
ID: 38739050
Has it worked before?  Is this replacing an older server?  Do you have any tombstroned or old DNS Entries?

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProfessorDon
ID: 38739107
yes it has been working, then problems, turned off IPv6, now it works, but other programs require IPV6, so i have to enable it back.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38739216
There should not be any other programs hosted on Exchange front end server. In my case exchange servers went out of network when IPv6 was enabled, still searching for the solution.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ProfessorDon
ID: 38850104
It has been resolved, In exchange server, bind ipv6 only but disable IPV6 in Nic Properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProfessorDon
ID: 38850123
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ProfessorDon's comment #a38850104

for the following reason:

Disable IPV6 in NIC properties, But bind IPV6 only
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProfessorDon
ID: 38850125
Great
0