Solved

Citrix xenapp 6.5 server not have network onnectivity to license server

Posted on 2013-01-02
9
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Hello there,

We are testing XenApp 6.5 farm in a VMWare bubble for DR. Created new xa65 server added to farm using Citrix PVS and reted a new PNAgent site and published Citrix full desktop.
When I executed qfarm /load it s showing 20000 against ths new Xa6 server that I added to the farm.
According to CTX 126877 this because of Citrx license server.

The Citrix environment in bubble does not have access to Citrix license server. Is there anyway we can make it work?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 167 total points
ID: 38739175
- Server is unable to contact the data store and license not in citrix policy.
- Make sure you have configured proper license server in citrix policy
- Try to change load Evaluator to default or custom and also try to recreate the lhc and check
- Also check http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125363
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 38739280
If this is only for DR purposes and will not be live, P2V your existing license server and make it accessible within the virtual environment and only bring it online when you're in a DR scenario.

However, this assumes of course, that you won't have any of your DR environment actually live unless and until your live systems are down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 38742112
So therefore without a License server, we cannot launch Published App from member XA server created in DR Bubble.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 38742503
What do you mean by DR bubble?
If it's running live then reallocate some of your existing licenses from mycitrix to it (in which case it isn't DR).
Or buy some new ones.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 38742505
And no - even to use the grace period the XC servers must have access to a license server to begin with.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 167 total points
ID: 38742605
Tony is absolutely correct.  The XA servers will check for a licensing server in order to boot up.  They will then run for 30 days, until/unless you reboot them.

Your DR plan should definitely account for your license server.  It is very easy to bring up a new one, reallocate your licenses, and use a policy to point to the new licensing server.  Your TS licenses have a grace period of just under 90 days.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 38743000
Sorry - "XC" was a typo and I meant "XA" It was 1.30am here :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38746254
From the Xenapp Server streamed via pvs, try to ping Citrix license server and also do the same from license server. See if licensing services are running on that server. Try to telnet license server and port from xenapp. Check the citrix policies if right servername of license/port is specified.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 166 total points
ID: 38849168
Here is what I have done in the past for our Citrix DR enviroment.

1) One farm, broken out into two Zones
2) On my Zone which host my DR enviroment, I created a new license server then copied the license file from my production license server to my new DR license server. (Don't forget to do the same basic process for the TS licenses as well)
3) Next in XenApp 6 console, and create a new policy to point all servers in DR site to the new license server..

hope this helps....
0