Solved

control

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area 1707446272 bytes
Fixed Size                  1336988 bytes
Variable Size            1124075876 bytes
Database Buffers          570425344 bytes
Redo Buffers               11608064 bytes
ORA-00205: error in identifying control file, check alert log for more info


SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38739194
Check your alert log - it's most likely going to say that it can't find the control file (the alert log will tell you where it's looking).

Have you been moving files around ?

Default location of alert is usually (assuming you installed on the C: drive in \oracle:

If your DB name is demo:

c:\oracle\diag\rdbms\demo\demo\trace\alert_demo.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38739209
Trace file /u01/app/oracle/diag/rdbms/pros/pros/trace/pros_dbrm_11445.trc
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
ORACLE_HOME = /u01/app/oracle/product/112
System name:      Linux
Node name:      wtu
Release:      2.6.18-53.el5PAE
Version:      #1 SMP Wed Oct 10 16:48:18 EDT 2007
Machine:      i686
Instance name: pros
Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1
Oracle process number: 6
Unix process pid: 11445, image: oracle@wtu (DBRM)


*** 2013-01-02 23:13:29.133
*** SESSION ID:(6.1) 2013-01-02 23:13:29.133
*** CLIENT ID:() 2013-01-02 23:13:29.133
*** SERVICE NAME:() 2013-01-02 23:13:29.133
*** MODULE NAME:() 2013-01-02 23:13:29.133
*** ACTION NAME:() 2013-01-02 23:13:29.133
 
kgsksysstop: from KGSKWT_INTSTATECHNG8 blocking TRUE mode
kgsksysstop: Succeeded

*** 2013-01-02 23:13:35.219
kgsksysstop: from KGSKWT_INTSTATECHNG8 blocking TRUE mode
kgsksysstop: Succeeded
kgskreset: Threshold setting[numa_pg(0)]
Threshold low[0] = 1, high[0] = 3

*** 2013-01-02 23:13:55.001
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:14:01.003
[pg 0]: dyn low threshold [2], dyn high threshold [4]

*** 2013-01-02 23:14:04.005
[pg 0]: dyn low threshold [1], dyn high threshold [3]

*** 2013-01-02 23:14:28.013
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:15:01.025
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:15:34.039
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:16:07.052
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:16:37.087
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:17:10.103
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:17:43.116
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:18:16.130
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:18:49.144
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:19:22.158
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:19:34.165
[pg 0]: dyn low threshold [2], dyn high threshold [4]

*** 2013-01-02 23:19:37.166
[pg 0]: dyn low threshold [1], dyn high threshold [3]

*** 2013-01-02 23:19:55.173
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:20:28.186
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:21:01.199
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:21:10.202
[pg 0]: dyn low threshold [2], dyn high threshold [4]

*** 2013-01-02 23:21:13.203
[pg 0]: dyn low threshold [1], dyn high threshold [3]

*** 2013-01-02 23:21:34.211
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:22:07.227
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:22:40.243
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:23:13.257
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:23:46.270
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:24:19.285
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:24:49.316
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:25:22.329
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:25:55.344
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:26:28.360
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:27:01.378
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:27:34.394
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:28:07.410
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0
Running Count Dump DIRTY

*** 2013-01-02 23:28:37.432
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:29:10.447
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:29:43.463
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:30:16.480
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:30:49.494
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:31:22.506
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:31:55.520
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:32:28.535
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:33:01.550
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:33:34.571
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:34:07.584
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:34:40.600
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:35:13.615
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:35:46.628
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:36:19.641
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:36:49.660
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:37:22.674
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:37:55.689
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:38:28.701
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:39:01.716
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:39:34.729
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:40:07.743
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:40:40.755
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:41:13.770
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:41:46.784
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:42:19.801
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:42:52.815
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:43:25.829
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0
Running Count Dump DIRTY

*** 2013-01-02 23:43:58.843
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:44:31.855
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:45:04.870
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:45:37.883
kgsksysstop: from KGSKWT_INTSTATECHNG7 blocking FALSE mode
kgsksysstop: Succeeded
Running Count Dump BEFORE recalc
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0
Running Count Dump AFTER recalc
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:46:10.897
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:46:43.910
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:47:16.923
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:47:49.936
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:48:22.949
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:48:55.962
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:49:28.976
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:50:01.989
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0

*** 2013-01-02 23:50:35.006
Running Count Dump DIRTY
Running cnt[0]: 0, Runnable cnt[0]: 0
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 500 total points
ID: 38739223
That's not the alert log - what's the alert log say ?

Have you been moving files around or deleting things since the last time the database was successfully started ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38741646
I have trc and trm extension
ls -ltr

Please help assistance required ...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38741666
>>ORA-00205: error in identifying control file, check alert log for more info

There is an issue in your spfile/pfile for the controlfile parameter.  Something isn't matching.

>>I have trc and trm extension

The alert log location and description was posted in http:#a38739194

For 11g it is under the diag/trace folder.
If you are using 10g or before it is in the folder pointed to by the background_dump_dest init parameter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38743190
For some reason I restarted the machine and working fine...



[oracle@wtu ~]$ export ORACLE_SID=pros
[oracle@wtu ~]$ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Fri Jan 4 02:06:58 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area   83697664 bytes
Fixed Size                  1334660 bytes
Variable Size              75498108 bytes
Database Buffers            4194304 bytes
Redo Buffers                2670592 bytes
Database mounted.
Database opened.
SQL>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38743192
Thank You
0