Solved

Margin Alingment in MS Word 2010

Posted on 2013-01-02
11
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-08
In one of the word document, the margin for the paragraphs are varying page by page and some time paragraph to paragraph.

I have tried to adjust it using LEFT MARGIN & LEFT INDENT button appearing in RULER BAR.

After adjusting and saving when I opened the document in another PC the misalignment appeared again.

My Document Contains diagrams some some pages are in LANDSCAPE format.

How can I make sure a uniform margin for all content of the document excluding diagrams.
0
Comment
Question by:sunil1982
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 150 total points
ID: 38739133
Hello,

margins can be defined in the paragraph style, or they can be defined for sections of the document.

If the document has pages in portrait and landscape, sections have definitely been applied, so you may want to check the margin settings for the sections.

Also, check if the rogue paragraphs have a specific style applied and adjust the paragraph style to suit. You may need different paragraph styles for the landscape and the portrait pages.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 38739138
Hi teylyn,

Can you help me where can I find the paragraph style in the word application ?

When I adjust the settings is it going to affect the hyperlinks inserted in some of the sentences ?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 150 total points
ID: 38739146
The styles can be found in the home ribbon in the styles pane.

To find out what style is used by a particular paragraph, see this article:

http:/A_7349-Display-the-style-of-the-current-selection-in-the-QAT-Word-2007-and-2010.html

Hyperlinks should not be affected by changing a paragraph style.

cheers, teylyn
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 38739154
Your diagrams should be behind text, right click the diagram "text wrapping" or something and set for behind text ,then you should re-align your document. you can press ctrl+a to chhose entire document then left ctrl +shift to align left and so forth ..
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 150 total points
ID: 38739163
Diagrams should NOT be behind the text. That does not make sense and creates much re-work that is really not required.

If text is meant to flow around graphics, then set the text wrapping to "Square".  If text is meant to be only above and below graphics, set the text wrapping to "In line with text".

aboo_s, if you don't understand how Word works, please don't attempt to answer questions about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 38739188
Hi teylyn,

I have attached a small portion of my file for your review...
Copy-Blog.docx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 150 total points
ID: 38741731
Hello,

which paragraph(s) are giving you trouble? I cannot see anything untoward. The document is set to mirror margins with an inch as the outside margin. That means that the left margin is different on every other page. This setting is useful if the document is meant to be printed double sided and then bound.

If you don't want that, edit the custom margins: click Page Layout > Margins > Custom Margins ... > set the Multiple pages dropdown to "normal" instead of "mirror margins"

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 38741833
Thank you teylyn for letting me know my limitations.
I'm sorry if I offended you in any way. I'm quite sure you know a lot more to word than I do.
I also am quite sure that my suggested solution would work otherwise I wouldn't have proposed it.

And please don't tell me what to try or not try to do ,this is very unpolite of you ,your'e not my boss! Not that my boss can tell me what or what not to say or do!!

Be a pro ,and keep your thoughts to your self or to people who asked you about your thoughts ,And I am not one of them , Thank you!
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38742046
aboo_s, the question is about different margins for different paragraphs. The method you suggest does nothing to aid that issue. And setting graphics to be behind text isn't either. It's simple, really. If you don't know the answer to a question, just move on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 38757887
Hi teylyn,

he link you have provided is not opening...

I am using your instruction "If you don't want that, edit the custom margins: click Page Layout > Margins > Custom Margins ... > set the Multiple pages dropdown to "normal" instead of "mirror margins" ....Looks good. Only issue when I select the paragraph and click " Normal " in the ribbon all are aligned to the general Left Margin but they loose Bold/UNDERLINE/LINESPACING...

The margin is too close to the LEFT Edge how can I change it bit towards Right..

In Landscape pages...I kept only pictures with a a heading below sayiong as "Figure XYZ : ..." etc...


And just observed that after each Landscape page the margin changes again...and even If I click Normal it never comes to normal ranges of previous text pages...

One more input that...when I created picture....I select it along with " Figure XYZ:...Line " then go to Page lAyout use "Custom Margin to make that selected part as Landscape ..is this action created any trouble ?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 150 total points
ID: 38757938
OK, several things:

This is the article to to display the style of the current paragraph in the QAT. Hope this link works better.

A paragraph can be manually formatted to have different margins, and still be represented with the Normal style in the QAT. In order to see if any modifications have been made, do this:

Show the Styles window by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Shift-S or Home ribbon > click the lower right hand corner of the styles panel.

In the Styles window click the Options link at the lower right. In the Style Pane Options dialog, tick the box for "Paragraph Level Formatting".  Now a paragraph that has been manually adjusted from "Normal" will show this in the QAT dropdown or the Styles Window.

From the Styles window, you can select all instances of that format and assign a different style with one click.

If text loses Bold/UNDERLINE/LINESPACING when applying a different style, then the Bold/UNDERLINE/LINESPACING has been applied at a paragraph level, instead of a character level. This is not good practice. If you need a whole paragraph as Bold/UNDERLINE/LINESPACING, then you should define a style for that, and not format a "Normal" style paragraph to have a different appearance.

I realise this will be a bit of work, but if you want to do it properly, you may need to start over.

Assign "Normal" style to the whole document, remove all custom paragraph indents. Format "Normal" to have the desired indents. Create a Normal_Landscape style for the landscape pages. Then create styles for Bold/UNDERLINE/LINESPACING paragraphs.

Every time you apply a format to a whole paragraph, you should create a style instead of changing the format of the Normal style. That makes things easier to manage and identify.

cheers, teylyn
0