?
Solved

2008 AD DNS Recreation

Posted on 2013-01-02
16
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
My AD DNS is a bit messed up, I am unable to add new DCs to the domain as it states it is unable to find the domain in DNS.

Is there a way to recreate the DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 38739193
A common mistake is to use the whole domain name. Only use the leftmost portion of the domain name.

For myoffice.mydomain.local (or myoffice.mydomain.com) use only myoffice when specifying the domain to join.

If you attempt to join the "myoffice.mydomain.local" domain, it will spin for a while and respond that the domain can not be found.

 - Tom
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38739333
have a look at the exisiting Domain controllers (assuming they are the DNS servers as well)
what forward lookup zones do you have listed

you should have something like

_msdcs.domain.internal
domain.internal

then below them are various sub zones which contain the all the service records which helps DC's find the domain
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomasclm
ID: 38739400
Since 2008 doesn't have the "netdiag /fix" command, can you restart the nelogon service and check whether it resolves the issue.

This can be dangerous so please do it in test environment first : If restarting netlogon service doesn't work, then we can delete the zones and just create the zones containers and restart netlogon, this normally re-creates the records.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomasclm
ID: 38739416
Also this server should point to it's own IP as preferred DNS Server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38739519
if you are pointing it at itself it needs to be the loop back address and not the network IP
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 38740969
Recreating DNS isn't that hard, but it may not be necessary.  How many existing DCs do you have, and are they all using only internal DNS servers?  Is the server that you're trying to promote also using internal DNS servers only?  Are there any errors on the existing DCs indicating any kind of replication issues?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742985
if you can list out the folders you have in your DNS we can figure out if its just an issue with a server or DNS in total

additional check you can do

run nslookup from an existing member server/workstation
make sure its pointing at one of your DC's/DNS servers
then lookup your internal domain name and you should get a reply with the IP's of any DC's
using "server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" you can point this at other DC's/DNS servers and do the same check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 38743557
@ TomRScott
The server can't see the Domain regardless of any format that I use for the domain.

@ irweazelwallis
This is where the issue is I think

_msdcs.domain.internal
domain.internal

mine shows
_msdcs.some random number
domain.local

@ thomasclm
I have run ipconfig /flushdns and /registerdns and restarted netlogon and it makes no difference.

@ irweazelwallis
So instead of 192.168.0.1 it should be 127.0.0.1?

@ DrDave242
There are currently 2 DCs, all point to internal DNS, the new server is also pointing to internal DNS but is at a remote location, the server in question use to be a DC and needs to be re-added as a RODC, Firewall is not blocking anything, was one of the first things I checked. I do have some replication issues with the SYSVOL and NETLOGON volumes, still working on that but not having much luck.

@ irweazelwallis
nslookup to all servers involved works fine.
doing a nslookup to my internal domain returns with DNS servers IPs, so that works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 38743594
Ok hang on, seems to have worked now, changed the Primary DNS of the server I wanted to add to point my DNS server at HQ.
But why wouldnt it have worked if it pointed to itself if the server is configured as a DNS server? Would it be because it is configured as a Secondary Zone?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38743599
ok so DNS is working ok but the SRV records that help find things on the domain are broken.

is there anything in that folder _.msdcs......

i had this issue on a test domain and i was quite brutal with fixing it i did some deleting and a few other bits to get it back and working.

you have a few options - as safe one is this article from MS - but i think you might have already tried a few of the steps

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310568

you could also try deleting the zone and restarting netlogon on the DC's to repopulate this - but there are risks with doing this
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38743610
its possible that it hasn't replicated DNS yet so has none of the information so when you tried to add it to the domain it still didn't know where to go

when configuring DNS i put onto DC's so that its AD integrated which give a lot more security and functionality
When configuring the DNS on those servers the primary DNS is pointed at the other sever (assuming you have at least 2) and the second it pointed at 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 38743652
I have attached a screen shot of my DNS on my PDC,
One thing is bothering me though, and not sure if I'm just not thinking straight, under the domains folder it doesn't say my internal domain name, just a number, that normal?
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38743679
yes thats correct. If you look under msdcs it will give a GUID and not a logical name

the one you have redacted it the only place where it will say the logical internal domain name
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 38743687
Ok, so all should be fine then?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38743752
yeap i reckon so

if you can add servers to the domain and nslookup come back ok then you should be fine

check the AD errors out with replication to be sure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 38743829
Thanks to all who responded.
0