Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2010  Table of Contents

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-08
How can I adjust the appearances of TOC in Word. I want Title to be Left most and then Heading 1 with tab (towards right) of Title line then  Heading 2 with 2 tabS (towards right) of Title line.

Example :-

Title 1-----------------------------------------------------------1
Title 1-----------------------------------------------------------1
Title 1-----------------------------------------------------------1
Title 2-----------------------------------------------------------1
     Heading 2-------------------------------------------------1
     Heading 3-------------------------------------------------1
0
Comment
Question by:sunil1982
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 600 total points
ID: 38739142
Hello,

you need to adjust the styles for the TOC.  Find the styles

TOC Heading
TOC 1
TOC 2
TOC 3

etc. and change the styles to suit your needs. This EE  article shows how to display the style of the current paragraph in the QAT.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38739218
In addition to Teylin's comment:
TOC take data from Paragraph parameters:
TOCYou can modify Title1 style adding Level 1 to it and add new syle, based on Heading1 with Level 2 and change style of all Headings 1 to this new style. Look at sample
test.docx
0