Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 restarts with blue screen

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hi,

my windows server 2008 R2 restarts with BSOD with error stop 0x0000007B. I tried startup recovery using windows 2008 bootable but no luck. log says registry corrupt. I tried chkdsk /f,
tried bootrec commands .

It is a vm ware virtual machine, we have sql server 2008 and sharepoint 2010 installed on that machine.  We have very critical applications running on that machine.

Can anyone please shed a solution to bring that machine up and running.

Thanks in advance,
Ravi Kishore
0
Comment
Question by:ravikishoreb
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aboo_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739169
I think you should attempt to restore registry to a previous date.

There are several ways to doing so, anyway I would advise installing your HD on another machine as an extra drive and restoring registry from backup.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38739568
check if you have some vm backup. try above solution. Call MS to open SEV1 support case. run Antivirus. Patch OS with the latest sp\ critical OS patches. Check EV logs..  check
ESX host errors\Status...etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravikishoreb
ID: 38741426
Im want to convert VMDK files to normal windows files . so that I can copy those file to working windows machine and can take the backup.

Vmware vcenter converter has no such options , can any one suggest a tool that converts VMDK files to normal windows files( not virtual machine).
0