[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010, outlook 2007 folder has disappeared. MFCmapi did not find any

Posted on 2013-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
User with outlook 2007 connected to Exchange 2010 (running on Server 2008 R2) is missing an important folder which had subfolders under it.

I have already searched outlook but none of the main folders contain missing folder(s) none of the main folders have a + sign to expand.

She says it was visible this past Monday but not on Wednesday Jan 02.

I tried MFCmapi tool by setting up her profile on another machine and it did not show any foldders other than what is already visible.

Any idea how a folder can just disppear? She is not a novice to think accidentally deleted and even emptied deleted folder. There are actually some individual emails inside "deleted items" folder.

I was thinking about running outlook /resetfolders command but since her computer was turned off this afternoon, wanted to try it on her laptop directly instead of the secondary machine I used for running MFCmapi tool.

OWA does not show the folder either.

Appreciate any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:eposs
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38739201
It sounds like she deleted the folder if you can't see it from OWA

I guess you have backup of her mailbox check the backup for the missing folder and restore it from the backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:eposs
ID: 38739211
I am almost positive she did not delete. As I mentioned she is pretty smart and even if she inadvertently deleted the folder, she wouldn't take the next step of deleting it from "deleted items" folder. Back up is being looked into but may take a bit and she needs access ASAP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 38739360
I've dragged folders into other folders by accident plenty of times.  Sometimes I catch it.
If you do this it wont show up under recyled, try a full mailbox search, or go through all sub-folder manually.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38739617
What happens in Outlook 2010 if you goto the folders tab and select "Recover Deleted Items" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eposs
ID: 38740648
Neilsr, she is using outlook 2007. will I be able to load outlook 2010 and try "Recover Deleted Items" after the fact?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38741871
Have you tried new-mailboxExportRequest and exporting to PST? The dumpster will be recovered by default, see if the folder shows in the PST after the export
0