Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Identity (Login Name as Author)

Posted on 2013-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
3,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hello

Just a short question about Adobe:
I've running a XP SP3 machine with Adobe Acrobat 7.0 +
I have a domain user called "free user" which is running on that PC.

If someone creates a PDF File I always have to change the Authors name "free user" to our Company Name.

Is there a way to change the Identity / Login Name / Author Name permanently to our Company Name?
0
Comment
Question by:HelpdeskJBC
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38739217
Hi this might help:.

1. In Acrobat / Edit Preferences / Commenting, turn off “Always use Log-in Name for Author Name”
2. using regedit from Start > Run, open Registry and go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat\7.0\Annots\cAnnots\cAnnot\tauthor
3. Change to value of tauthor to the name you wish to appear
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpdeskJBC
ID: 38739254
hy
I already tried this option "always use login..." it only helps on the commenting stuff, not on the document property side. I also changed the Authors name on the comments option, and set this to default, but when somebody is creating a PDF it still saves the windows login name as author.

I checked the registry "tauthor" values (hex) and the company name is already in there.
Is this value also only for the commenting stuff?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38739270
Yes you're right now I see that. Maybe this might help. You have to run it for each document but could automate with the command line option if you wanted to spend a few bucks
A-PDF INFO Changer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HelpdeskJBC
ID: 38739533
If this was the only solution I think I will rename the domain user to the company name, but i would prefer a solution that runs on every PC doesn't matter who loged on. Author should always be the company.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 38739609
There is no way to set the author to a new automatic value, if you want to change the author as you experienced it is a manual intervention.

However if you have a lot of documents created and you need to change this on a regular basis you could define a process whereby your users save in a specific folder and you run a batch sequence from Adobe Acrobat Pro.

In Acrobat Pro go to Batch Processing (in A9 this is under Advanced > Document Processing).
Select New Sequence.
Type a name. OK to continue and click Select Commands on next dialog box
Select Document/Description from the left panel and add it to the right
Double click the item on the right and change the Author field. OK to exit
Add other items from the left if needed or OK to exit.
Now set your folder and output options from the dialog box as needed.
Exit to save your new sequence.

This will allow you to do this a ;ot quicker and whilst it is not exactly what you looking for on client side it gives you a central tool that may just achieve what is needed.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38739620
Hmm maybe I've been looking at this wrong.
Can you do some more checking for me:
1. How do you create the PDFs? Do you go File > Print > and select the Adobe PDF printer
2. If you do, can you click on Printer Properties, and do you get a screen like below, in particular, does it have a checkbox marked for Add document information? If so, unchecking this should leave the Author field blank, can you test this for me?
Document properties3. Have you installed the Acrobat macros in Word & Excel? Do you use them for printing? Because if so, it is the Word or Excel document properties which should go across. By default, they do revert to the login name for author, but they can be changed
Appreciate if you can confirm these
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpdeskJBC
ID: 38739743
I think we come to the right place
The field is now empty which ist not the best solution but still 5x better then "free user".

I also changed the Username in Excel, but as far as i know there are no macros installed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38739767
You can install them if you like they can be useful sometimes.
Here is the 10 page guide to do that...
PDFMaker unavailable |Office 2003 and earlier
0