Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Copy range in another workbook to present position in active workbook

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have a workbook, Book1,  with a range of cells which I want to copy to the active workbook, Book2, in the present position.
Both workbooks are open, but Book2 is active and the active cell is already determined by VBA.
I prefer that the focus does not shift to the source workbook, but only refer to the range in that workbook.
I want to use VBA. Can you help with the code please.
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38739284
What do you mean by 'present position' ??
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38739292
if WS1 is workbook1 Sheet1 and WS2 is workbook2 Sheet1 or any sheet then to copy say range A1:B6 in Book1 then

WS1.range("A1:B6").copy WS2.activecell

will copy the Range A!:B6 fm Book1 to the Activecell in Book2

gowflow
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38739294
You could do something like this:

Dim rngSource As Range
Set rngSource = Workbooks("SourceBook").Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("a1:a10")
rngSource.Copy ActiveCell

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 38739791
Thanks!
0