Solved

Windows Hyper-V

Posted on 2013-01-03
7
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Thinking of this solution for virtualisation, does anyone could explain me how to install and configure Hyper-V ?  does Hyper-V support Lunix Red Hat installation as guest operating systems.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38739267
It's a role - like installing Active Directory, File Sharing, Print Sharing, or another role.  On a 2008 or later 64 bit system, install the role and play.  Ask specific questions - to me it's pretty straight forward, but I've been working with virtualization since the late 90s when VMWare was still a college project and Virtual PC was a Mac only product.

As for supporting Linux, yes, Hyper-V (and Microsoft) support several distros and versions, including Red Had Enterprise Linux and Suse.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38739276
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 125 total points
ID: 38739320
if you put Hyper-V 2012 then you will get much better support and functionality and it installs just the same and the 2008R2 version.

what do you want to use it for?

if its small scale i.e. a few machines etc then you can use free versions of Citrix XenServer or VMware ESXi. Obviously if you have windows licensing then you might already be covered
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38739378
If you already have a Windows license, you ARE covered.  And there's a free version of Hyper-V.  Has VMWare raised the RAM limits on ESXi?  I thought it was 32 GB?  The free Hyper-V is 1 TB if I remember correctly and in Server 2012, I believe even standard can access up to 2 TB.  And for a small environment, it shouldn't matter which is used from a performance standpoint... only from the ability to run multiple VMs with sufficient physical RAM.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38739513
nope i think the limits are still there within ESXi until you start buying into the licensing.

As long as there is a spare licence or a server that can take the role then yes they ARE covered
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:palicos
palicos earned 125 total points
ID: 38739578
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38740133
It does support Linux, FreeBSD and others. I have tried it my self but with Linux you might hit some issues with mouse input.

I have installed several Linux servers but managed to use only keyboard for configuration and that was enough to provide remote access or web access through the network.

Overall I think HyperV is easy and and stable.
0