Solved

Domain Replication - exclude a domain

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hi Experts and Happy New Year,

Im setting up a new domain and need some help. the current setup is as follows.

One Forest with a Root Domain called Limassol

A Child domain of Limassol called Port

A Tree Domain called Netanya. See attached pic.

Obviously Port and the Limassol domain need to comunicate with each other for the child/parent relationship to work. But I do not want Netanya and Port to have any communication. On the Netanya DC there are many event error messages that the DC in Netanya can not replicate to the DC in Port, this is correct as there is no VPN in place between the sites but I want the DC in Netanya not to try and replicate to the DC in Port.
There is a VPN in place between the Netanya doman and Limassol and replication is works fine.

Thanks
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Rio_10
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38739315
you are going against default MS architecture trying to disable any interaction between the domains.

You can probably force it by change the site links in sites and services and remove links between the DC's in those domains.

Changing this could cause issues and other errors to crop up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rio_10
ID: 38739331
The only way around it would be to have a VPN between all the sites which I do not want.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38739367
no i think if you remove the direct replication partners the child domain would replicate up the root domain would replicate across and down
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 38740062
You need to create your physical replication topology that fits your replication needs. You don't have to have all site replicating with each other but you do need to have the replication links setup properly so, this will work properly.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759160(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961783.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 250 total points
ID: 38740111
yeap as i said you can remove links from some domains but leave the basic requiremetns of replication in place for the other ones

i.e.

 Server1.Port replicates to Server1.Limassol and Server2.Limassol
Server 2.Port replicates to Server1.Limassol and Server2.Limassol

Server1.Limassol replicates to Server1.Port and Server2.Port and Server1.Netanya and Server2.Netanya
Server2.Limassol replicates to Server1.Port and Server2.Port and Server1.Netanya and Server2.Netanya


this should be ok but may cause issues as the domains like to communicate
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently changeā€¦
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now