Solved

Windows 2012 - black screen, why?

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
9,303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-23
I installed Windows 2012 Server on Oracle VM v4.2.6 r82870.
It started, I made login as "Administrator, but after that I have black background and cmd.exe windows with prompt.
Why?
How to overcome this?
W2012 black
0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 144 total points
ID: 38739428
I believe you have installed Windows 2012 Server 'CORE' edition which gives only command line access to OS.
1
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 144 total points
ID: 38739433
type Msinfo32 or Systeminfo and hit enter to confirm that.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 71 total points
ID: 38739595
Note that when you install 2012 the first installation option is CORE (in Windows 2008 it was full)
Rerun the install...
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 285 total points
ID: 38740138
Yep, it must be that you have installed the core without GUI. use this link to install it from powershell

http://www.servethehome.com/windows-server-2012-install-turn-gui-powershell-command-line/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 38740153
msinfo32 provides

msinfo p1msinfo p2
systeminfo back
systeminfo
Please advice how to get Windows GUI?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 285 total points
ID: 38740175
in the command line type powershell and enter
When you get the powershell window type

Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell, Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra
and enter

when finished counting 100% type
shutdown -r -t 0
hit enter for the server to restart and u should then get the GUI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 38743771
Error happens when command run

error install
Please advice.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 285 total points
ID: 38743788
Please first Type
Powershell

Hit Enter

Then type the command
Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell, Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra
Hit enter

Make sure that you don't copy and paste this from the web.. You need to enter it from within your own keyboard.

When the counting finished to 100% type the following and enter
shutdown -r -t 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 38744598
doing this install is started but I got error

Install-feature-error2
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 285 total points
ID: 38745339
The command should be without "," try the following command

Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra

if that didn't work try the following

run this first after you run powershell, after each line hit enter then restart when finished.
1. Import-Module Dism
2. Enable-WindowsOptionalFeature –online -Featurename ServerCore-FullServer,Server-Gui-Shell,Server-Gui-Mgmt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 38827191
checking solution
0