Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS setting need to modify remotely for HP and Dell desktops

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

Need to modify the BIOS settings remotely for HP and Dell desktops in corporate
environment.

Request you to please suggest at the earliest with required information how to proceed or deploy for the changes. All are connected in network and running Win7 & winxp OS.

Note : Already set the BIOS password for the desktops.

Please revert as soon as possible.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ADP india
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38739435
If you use SCCM in the corporate network then I know for sure that DELL has a module for BIOS configuration using SCCM, as do HP.

http://h20331.www2.hp.com/hpsub/downloads/New_Client_Management_Offerings_Fact_SheetFINAL.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1500 total points
ID: 38782423
HP delivers the HP BIOS Configuration Tool
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=de&cc=de&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=4095872&prodTypeId=321957&objectID=c03029668

also if you have SCCM from Microsoft, HP delivers extensions in Task Sequences to make changes like BIOS Update, Config, Raid Config, Driver and Firmware Installation during a Task  Sequence

Also check this DELL Site for SCCM integration
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/os-applications/w/wiki/2535.sccm-system-center-configuration-manager.aspx

For BIOS Updates on DELL PCs consider the following:
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/os-applications/w/wiki/dell-bios-upgrades-for-enterprise-clients-with-microsoft-system-center-configuration-manager-2007.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian Talmon
ID: 38838651
with the DELL Client Configuration Toolkit "CCTK" you could build a self-contained executable with all the settings you need (you could also specify the current and the new BIOS password while building the executable)

You could then rollout this executable to your DELL Clients

FAQ:
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/systems-management/w/wiki/1956.dell-client-configuration-toolkit-cctk-faq.aspx

Download:
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/systems-management/w/wiki/1952.dell-client-configuration-toolkit-cctk.aspx
0