Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add a second BES Server

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
HI there,
I have one BES server in production who
As BES Take a lot of resources, May I install one another/second BES Server in the domain in order to divide the traffic?
Thanks
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 800 total points
ID: 38739447
Yes you can.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 1200 total points
ID: 38739538
you can do it at a few layers

two BES servers, mirrored/clustered Database

do you have any Virtualisation that you could use for HA as this would be another option

here is the RIM whitepaper on options

http://us.blackberry.com/ataglance/get_the_facts/BES5_High_Availability.pdf
0