[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel Add-In Type Outlook.Application not defined

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hi

In the following code I am getting the error: Type Outlook.Application not defined
I have added references to Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook and the Microsoft Office 12 Object Library

Imports Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook

Module modEmail

    Public oOutApp As Outlook.Application = New Outlook.Application()
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739475
Perhaps change the Imports statement to

Imports Outlook = Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38740195
Or change

Public oOutApp As Outlook.Application = New Outlook.Application()

to

Public oOutApp As Application = New Application()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38740228
thanks for the help
0