Solved

to return data from two cells in excel

Posted on 2013-01-03
13
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-21
I have two cells in excel with text in one and the other is blank, i want to say if h2 cell is blank return K2 cell text and other way round too
0
Comment
Question by:tinatoms
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 38739521
Can you explain it better?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 38739527
This formula should give you what you are after
=IF(AND(ISBLANK(H2),ISBLANK(K2)),"",IF(ISBLANK(H2),K2,H2))

Open in new window


Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinatoms
ID: 38739555
ok lets use A & B Cells

I have Australia in A and B is Blank so in Cell C i want it to show Austrailia

But if there is text in A & B i want to only return B text
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tinatoms
ID: 38739565
thanks Michael, but where cell H is blank and J has something it leaves it blank still
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 38739569
But you want to fill the cell H if it's blank with the values of the cell J?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinatoms
ID: 38739577
no ok right i have might have text in H or J  then in other cell i want to return either whats in J or if blank whats in H
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 500 total points
ID: 38739582
If I understood you could do that using a formula:

=IF(J1<>"";J1;H1)

It checks if the value in J1 is not empty and it shows the J1 or the H1. You could repeate that for several rows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinatoms
ID: 38739618
Jpaulino it doesnt like that think its the ""
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 38739630
Check the example
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 38739658
tinatoms

My formula looks at cells H2 and K2 as per the original question. It also allows for both cells to be empty

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinatoms
ID: 38739673
Jpaulino many thanks all working now
0