Solved

DB2 doc

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi experts,
I'm a DB2 newbie,
I need good guide/manual step by step to Install, configure and administer database DB2 on Linux, UNIX, and Windows platform

I have noticed that on this IBM link there is a good documentation:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27024478

but I did not want to read the entire DB2 official documentation but I'd to read something faster step by step.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 38739567
from the link you sent, you want to check this one out
Getting Started with DB2 Installation and Administration on Linux™ and Windows™
it's less than 100 pages long and it should get you started
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 38739591
Ok,
So, there is no other documentation that?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mustaccio
mustaccio earned 200 total points
ID: 38740020
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 38740192
Hi Ralph,

The installation is just as easy as any other Windows or linux application is.  Since you're obviously very new at this, try performing a basic installation, then figuring out how you might want to do it differently and try again.

1.  Download DB2.
2.  Unzip (untar/unpack/etc.) the file.
3.  Run setup.
4.  Select the options that you want in the install window(s).

It really is that easy.  The hard part is knowing enough about DB2 to know what you want to do with it.  :)


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 38758760
I need to download and install the DB2 server on windows xp and windows 7.

I found this link:
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/db2/linux-unix-windows/downloads.html

but it seems that I can use it for up to 90 days.

Have you any idea where I can download a free version of the DB2 server for windows?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 300 total points
ID: 38758773
Hi Ralph,

All of the DB2 Express releases can be found here:

  http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/db2/express-c/download.html



Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 38759806
Kent,
thanks for this link but I'd like to Know the difference between Express-C and Enterprise server edition versions.

I'd like to install Enterprise Server Edition version but I don't know if it is same to Express-C version to learn the administration feature.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 38759819
Hi Ralph,

The two versions are exactly alike, except for some limitations placed on Express-C.  Those limitations include max memory, maximum number of processor, maximum number of tasks, etc.  DB2 puts Express-C out there so people will download it, experiment with it, and develop to it, and when their needs grow move to the fully licensed (Enterprise) version.

As far as administration, development, SQL, etc.  They are exactly the same.  (And Express-C is free where Enterprise requires a paid-for license.)  Everything that you learn from Express-C is portable directly to the Enterprise version.


Kent
0