Solved

Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
3,478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi,

I have a new 2012 server and 4 new Windows 8 Pro workstations in a new domain. Every day since we went live the network drops out locally and on the internet. I have the the following configuration:

Netgear DGN2200 ADSL router plugged into a Netgear Gigabyte switch.
The server and the 4 PC's plug into the switch.

Router: 192.168.5.1
 Internet Port
MAC Address      E0:46:9A:63:85:78
IP Address      149.135.2.241
Network Type      PPPoA
IP Subnet Mask      255.255.255.255
Gateway IP Address      165.228.7.1
Domain Name Server
203.50.2.71
139.130.4.4

2012 Server:
IP: 192.168.5.10
SUB: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.5.1

DNS1: 192.168.5.1
DNS2: 192.168.5.10

I have given all the PC's static IP addresses with the following config: (with different IP's)
 IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.32(Preferred)
 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.1
 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.10
  DNS                                      192.168.5.1
 NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

I ran the BPA analyzer on the server and got these results:

CC-SERVER      Error      DNS: The DNS server 192.168.5.1 on Ethernet 2 must resolve Global Catalog resource records for the domain controller      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must register its DNS host A/AAAA records      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise as a PDC for the domain      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise itself as a generic global catalog server for the forest      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This global catalog server must register its host (A/AAAA) resource records for the forest      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise as the global catalog server for the forest      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must register its Rfc1510UdpKpwd DNS record to advertise itself as Kerberos Server for the domain      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must register its Rfc1510Kpwd DNS record to advertise itself as Kerberos Server for the domain      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must register an alias (CNAME) resource record with its DsaGuid for the forest      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must register its Rfc1510UdpKdc DNS record to advertise itself as Kerberos Server for the domain      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must register its Rfc1510Kdc DNS record to advertise itself as Kerberos Server for the domain      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This server must advertise itself as a domain controller for the domain      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise as a KDC for the domain      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      The PDC emulator master CC-SERVER.Cleveland.local in this forest should be configured to correctly synchronize time from a valid time source      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must register a DNS SRV resource record, which is required for replication to function correctly      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must register its DNS host (A or AAAA) resource records for the domain      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise as a global catalog server for the forest in its local site      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise itself as a generic global catalog server for the forest in its local site      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise itself as a Kerberos server for the domain in its local site      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This server must advertise itself as a domain controller for the domain in its local site      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise as a KDC for the domain in its local site      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise as an LDAP server for the domain in its local site      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      DNS: The DNS server 192.168.5.1 on Ethernet 2 must resolve names in the primary DNS domain zone      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      DNS: The DNS server 192.168.5.1 on Ethernet 2 must resolve names in the forest root domain name zone      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      DNS: The DNS server 192.168.5.1 on the Ethernet 2 must resolve PDC resource records for the domain controller      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      DNS: The DNS server 192.168.5.1 on Ethernet 2 must resolve LDAP resource records for the domain controller      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      DNS: The DNS server 192.168.5.1 on Ethernet 2 must resolve Kerberos resource records for the domain controller      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      This domain controller must advertise as an LDAP server for the domain      Configuration
CC-SERVER      Error      DHCP: The server database should be functional and free of errors.      Operation

When I setup the server I just did the default settings.
Do I need to add stuff to DNS

The server keeps changing from Domain to Public

I have also turned DHCP off on the server.

If I restart the router, switch, server and workstations it comes right.

If I haven't set the server correctly up can anyone give me some pointers

Thanks

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 38739579
For your DC:

2012 Server:
IP: 192.168.5.10
SUB: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.5.1

DNS1: 192.168.5.10
DNS2: EMPTY

On router point WAN DNS to 192.168.5.10

On PCs: DNS0: 192.168.5.10

On DC under DNS set Forwarders to your ISP DNS server(s).

DNS needs to be set up with a distinct set of Zones. The Internet zones (your external IPs) DNS servers have no clue about your internal setup.

For the internal setup to know about the Internet DNS setup your DC(s) need to be the primary source for all DNS related inquiries on the network.

Philip
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 38739583
You should not use the gateway as a DNS server. it can't do AD integrated DNS.
If you have only one Domain controller it should be the DNS server for the other machines and for itself.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Alan Gunn
ID: 38739586
Hi!
Happy New year!

The possible source of problems is that the DNS server for the domain controller (DC) and computers should be the one running on the DC.

The config above appears to be using the DNS supplied by the router.

Set all the machines to use the DC as DNS, including the DC.
The DNS server on the DC should already know all teh info the errors are indicating are not available from the Router DNS.


Once this is working, you set up the DNS server on teh DC to forward DNS requests to the router DNS for addresses external to your network.


Cheers!

TRM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 38739611
Hi Phillip,

Can you give me some instructions on how to setup the forwarders in DNS

Thanks

Andrew
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38739936
As has been said - the ONLY DNS server listed should be that of the Windows Server  - any other configuration will cause internal name resolution to fail.

to set up forwarders see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754941.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38740591
Start --> DNSMgmt.msc [CTRL + ENTER}
Click on SERVERNAME
Right click and Properties.
Forwarders tab.
Make sure "Use root hints if no forwarders are available" is checked.
Click EDIT button.
Enter the DNS server IP addresses there.
Click OK and OK.

We do this because the Root Hints cache bug has not been fixed since Server 2008.

Note the IPs are for our own ISP up here.

DNS Forwarder Setting
Philip
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now