?
Solved

Testing Central Admin for SharePoint 20007 after Farm virtualisation

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
We are virtualising 5 servers in our SharePoint farm at seperate phases. Our DB cluster is going first, then one of our front ends then finally the other front end and the Index Server.

I am putting together test cases for each part of the process. I want to document tests for Central Admin. Can anyone give me 5 or 6 good robust tests to prove Central admin is working post virtualisation.
0
Comment
Question by:paologiorgio
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38739733
1. browse central admin and sharepoint site
2. Performed content search and people search on the sharepoint site
3. created and delete new site collections
4. verify with user that they are able to browse the site from there client machine
5. performed a backup of entire sharepoint farm using powershell and central admin
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38739928
If you want to verify that Central Admin is working, just verify it opens in the browser from both on the server and from a client machine.  That is it, really.  If you can't do things like create new sites, backup the farm, or perform searches, that is a problem outside of Central Admin.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38755124
I would not consider : "Central admin is working" as a good "test scenario".

My proposal would be, as you are virtualizing everything anyway, is to recreate the farm and take this opportunity to test your disaster recovery strategy. With that I mean recreating your farm and migrating the content databases and possible service application databases.

But that's just my two cents...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paologiorgio
ID: 38755526
Can you elaborate a bit on your point KoenVosters.

More details on my Farm....
I have a farm of over 1500 sites used by 5,700 users. The test time i have is one hour per server or we roll back. (not all servers in the farm are going at once.) Central admin server is going first.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38771474
Did you manage to get answer to your query?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773509
Paolo, when central admin is working, it just means that the server on which you are hosting central admin is working properly in provisioning the central admin. It says nothing about your search service applications, your user profile sync an your other websites.

Since you want to migrate your farm to a virtual environment, have you considered the following:

Recreate the farm in a virtual environment
Put the sites on read only
Backup the content databases
Backup the service application databases that can be moved through database backup
Attach the content databases and service application databases in your new farm

Do all the testing you possibly can to make sure that it is working properly.

(this is then your disaster recovery test, meaning that from the backups from your content databases and service applications you can recreate the farm in a worst case scenario)

After that is done, you basically have to repeat the steps for the content databases and the service application databases, starting with read only. You recreate the farm and then change the dns (or the load balancer) to point to your new farm.

In case you have customizations on the farm, they of course need to be deployed before you attach the content databases.

Doing this will, again, test your disaster recovery and assist you in setting up the procedure for that.

I do understand that in this scenario there is some readonly time for the users, while in the scenario that you are using there is not. In your scenario however, I would still choose to do the following.

- Add a server as a SharePoint server to your farm (this will copy all the customizations to that server too if they are deployed as they should through wsp packages)
- Create a host file on that server to test all your web apps
- Test the server until you are sure it is working properly
- Move central administration to the new server
 (basically this means removing it from the existing central admin server through the configuration wizard and then adding it on the new server through the configuration wizard)
http://kirkbarrett.wordpress.com/2010/06/22/how-to-change-central-admin-host-in-sharepoint-2010/
- Test your central admin.

Once you have done that, you can point your load balancer to add the new central admin server and remove the old server from your load balancer. Then you can remove the old server from the SharePoint farm.
0