Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress user generated posts

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I need to enable logged in users to create posts - I have found a couple of plugins including WP User Frontend which looks good, but I need the user to input info that would automatically be sorted into a template structure - so everything looks good in the resulting post. Is this a custom fields thing? Would any plugins be good for this or is there a good way/tutorials etc to do this manually? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alexmaestro100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 38742560
Would any plugins be good for this or is there a good way/tutorials etc to do this manually

I tend to prefer a plugin for this behavior.  Both Formidable Pro and Gravity Forms allows you to create a form (with visual editor, if desired) that will post the contents as a post or custom post type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexmaestro100
ID: 38743435
Thanks, any free plugins or workaraounds?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 38743624
I've searched the same arena of plugins and I ended up with Gravity Forms.  Although you have to pay for it, it's worth it as it is well supported and very robust.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexmaestro100
ID: 38777813
Thanks I had to go with gravity forms.
0