Solved

MS Terminal Server licensing error

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Our terminal server crashed with a power supply problem which has now been rectified. However when the server is brought up it comes up with an lserver.exe application error &  terminal services do not start (see attached document for full screen print of the error. All other services are runing fine & I can connect to it via RDP  but Im not happy with it
error.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:rmvgray
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 500 total points
ID: 38739761
quite possible a hardware issue i.e. faulty memory module after crash, faulty drive

run through basic checks for them, take it down to minimum memory

what OS and SP are you running, reapplying a SP can help to fix issue if its a software corruption
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmvgray
ID: 38739792
Its running Windows 2003 server SP2. The system is reporting 3.5gb memory installed...will do as reuested & come back in about an hour
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmvgray
ID: 38739904
Ran memory checks all ok, ran drive checks all ok, still the same reapply SP2????
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38740006
does the error come up every time or has it just happened once?

in which case you may want to rule out other processes/programs that run at start up

check what hotfixes have been applied post service pack to you can reapply any of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmvgray
ID: 38740119
It happens every time.. was ok before the power supply issue.

am going to replace all memory & see if that makes a difference
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38742943
Try reinstall and add remove then OK
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 38742958
you can build a new licensing server at a different system ...
or uninstall / reinstall the license functions...
... and call the clearinghouse to recreate your licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmvgray
ID: 38766526
Replcaed all the memory chips....problem gone
0